CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 E89048

Ms. An Nuyttens
Solvay Advanced Polymers, Inc.
3333 Richmond Avenue
Houston, Texas 77098-3099

RE: The tariff classification of Hexanedioic acid, polymer with 1,3-benzenedimethanamine (CAS-25718-70-1) from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Nuyttens:

In your letter dated October 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product designated Hexanedioic acid, polymer with 1,3-benzenedimethanamine (CAS-25718-70-1) is a polyamide classifiable in subheading 3908.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other polyamides in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404 or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division